View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
annak Guest
|
Posted: Fri Feb 03, 2006 7:23 am Post subject: |
|
|
my favourite movies are hard to choose
1 all of wkw films with Tony except Happy Together-do not like men together-sex scenes were awaful to watch
2 City of sadness
3 Infernal Affairs
4hard bolied
5 my heart is the eternal rose |
|
Back to top |
|
|
zephyr
Joined: 18 Aug 2005 Posts: 71
|
Posted: Tue Feb 07, 2006 6:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1 City of Sadness
2 All WKW films
3 Cyclo
4 Dr. Mack
5 Love undo waste
something special for me: Hard boiled, IA1 & IA3, Longest Nite
He is a wonderful police |
|
Back to top |
|
|
meimei
Joined: 27 Mar 2006 Posts: 9 Location: Pennsylvania, United States
|
Posted: Thu Mar 30, 2006 4:22 am Post subject: |
|
|
1) Chungking Express
2) Happy Together
3) Infernal Affairs
4) In the Mood for Love
5) Hero |
|
Back to top |
|
|
marsha
Joined: 22 Dec 2004 Posts: 105 Location: Philippines
|
Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 9:25 pm Post subject: |
|
|
1. Sound of Colors
2. Infernal Affairs I and III
3. Hero
4. Blind Romance
5. Chinese Oddysey _________________ Marsha |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Marie
Joined: 30 Jul 2007 Posts: 143 Location: North Carolina, USA
|
Posted: Wed Sep 12, 2007 7:48 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hum, I've still not seen many of Tony's films (some are not very easy to find in the US) but, among those I have seen, here are my top 5.
1. Happy Together
2. Hero
3. 2046
4. In the Mood for Love
5. Hard Boiled or Infernal Affairs--similar plots, but very different acting styles (I know Tony thinks he horribly overacted in Hard Boiled, but that was what the director asked for), different phases in his development as an actor, but both riveting performances, so it is hard to choose.
This ranking is subject to change based on seeing more films.
Marie |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|